Liturgical and Sanctoral Catholic Calendar

Liturgy of the Hours Prayers, Daily Mass Readings, Rosary Meditations and the Complete Liturgical Calendar

Image of couple praying the Angelus by Millet

Free Subscription

Recommend & Support

Calendar Settings

Notes

About

Online Resources

Questions

Web Widgets

Details for Monday, January 21st 2019

Liturgical Season: Week 2 of Ordinary Time
Feast:     Memorial of Agnes, virgin and martyr.
Mass Readings: Heb 5:1-10; Ps 110:1-4; Heb 4:12; Mark 2:18-22
Liturgy of the Hours: Monday -- Psalter Week 2
The Rosary: The Joyful Mysteries

The Complete Year: Dec 2 2018 - Nov 30 2019
Year C (Gospel of Luke), Cycle I

Jump to today

December 2018

 Sun the 2nd:Psalter I, Advent Week 1.
Jer 33:14-16; Ps 25:4-14; 1 Thess 3:12-4:2; Luke 21:25-36

Joyful mysteries
 Mon the 3rd:(Memorial of Frances Xavier, priest.)
Isa 2:1-5; Ps 122:1-9; Matt 8:5-11

Joyful mysteries
 Tue the 4th:(Memorial of John Damascene, priest and doctor.)
Isa 11:1-10; Ps 72:1-17; Luke 10:21-24

Sorrowful mysteries
 Wed the 5th:Isa 25:6-10; Ps 23:1-6; Matt 15:29-37
Glorious mysteries
 Thu the 6th:(Optional memorial of Nicholas, bishop.)
Isa 26:1-6; Ps 118:1-27; Matt 7:21-27

Luminous mysteries
 Fri the 7th:(Memorial of Ambrose, bishop and doctor.)
Vigil of Solemnity of The Immaculate Conception.
Isa 29:17-24; Ps 27:1-14; Matt 9:27-31

Sorrowful mysteries
 Sat the 8th:    Solemnity of The Immaculate Conception.
Gen 3:9-20; Ps 98:1-4; Eph 1:3-12; Luke 1:26-38

Joyful mysteries
 Sun the 9th:Psalter II, Advent Week 2.
Bar 5:1-9; Ps 126:1-6; Phil 1:4-11; Luke 3:1-6

Joyful mysteries
 Mon the 10th:Isa 35:1-10; Ps 85:9-14; Luke 5:17-26
Joyful mysteries
 Tue the 11th:(Optional memorial of Damasus I, pope.)
Isa 40:1-11; Ps 96:1-13; Matt 18:12-14

Sorrowful mysteries
 Wed the 12th:(Memorial of Our Lady of Guadalupe (Americas).)
(Optional memorial of Jane Frances de Chantal, religious.)
Isa 40:25-31; Ps 103:1-10; Matt 11:28-30

Glorious mysteries
 Thu the 13th:(Memorial of Lucy, virgin and martyr.)
Isa 41:13-20; Ps 145:1-13; Matt 11:11-15

Luminous mysteries
 Fri the 14th:(Memorial of John of the Cross, priest and doctor.)
Isa 48:17-19; Ps 1:1-6; Matt 11:16-19

Sorrowful mysteries
 Sat the 15th:Sir 48:1-11; Ps 80:1-19; Matt 17:9-13
Joyful mysteries
 Sun the 16th:Psalter III, Advent Week 3.
Gaudete Sunday.
Zeph 3:14-18; Isa 12:1-6; Phil 4:4-7; Luke 3:10-18

Joyful mysteries
 Mon the 17th:Gen 49:1-10; Ps 72:1-17; Matt 1:1-17
Joyful mysteries
 Tue the 18th:Jer 23:5-8; Ps 72:1-19; Matt 1:18-24
Sorrowful mysteries
 Wed the 19th:Judg 13:1-25; Ps 71:3-17; Luke 1:5-25
Glorious mysteries
 Thu the 20th:Isa 7:10-14; Ps 24:1-6; Luke 1:26-38
Luminous mysteries
 Fri the 21st:(Optional memorial of Peter Canisius, priest and doctor.)
Song 2:8-14 or Zeph 3:14-18; Ps 33:1-21; Luke 1:39-45

Sorrowful mysteries
 Sat the 22nd:1 Sam 1:24-28; 1 Sam 2:1-8; Luke 1:46-56
Joyful mysteries
 Sun the 23rd:Psalter IV, Advent Week 4.
(Optional memorial of John of Kanty, priest.)
Mic 5:1-4; Ps 80:1-19; Heb 10:5-10; Luke 1:39-45

Joyful mysteries
 Mon the 24th:Vigil of Solemnity of Christmas.
2 Sam 7:1-16; Ps 89:1-29; Luke 1:67-79

Vigil Readings: Isa 62:1-5; Ps 89:4-29; Acts 13:16-25; Matt 1:1-25

Joyful mysteries
 Tue the 25th:Solemnity of Christmas.
Begin Christmas Octave.
Midnight Mass Readings: Isa 9:1-6; Ps 96:1-13; Titus 2:11-14; Luke 2:1-14

Mass at Dawn Readings: Isa 62:11-12; Ps 97:1-12; Titus 3:4-7; Luke 2:15-20

Daytime Mass Readings: Isa 52:7-10; Ps 98:1-6; Heb 1:1-6; John 1:1-18

Sorrowful mysteries
 Wed the 26th:    Feast of Stephen, first martyr.
Acts 6:8-10, 7:54-59; Ps 31:3-17; Matt 10:17-22

Glorious mysteries
 Thu the 27th:Feast of John, apostle and evangelist.
1 John 1:1-4; Ps 97:1-12; John 20:1-8

Luminous mysteries
 Fri the 28th:    Feast of Holy Innocents, martyrs.
1 John 1:5-2:2; Ps 124:1-8; Matt 2:13-18

Sorrowful mysteries
 Sat the 29th:(Optional memorial of Thomas Becket, bishop and martyr.)
1 John 2:3-11; Ps 96:1-6; Luke 2:22-35

Joyful mysteries
 Sun the 30th:Psalter I, Octave of Christmas.
Feast of The Holy Family.
1 Sam 1:20-28; Ps 84:1-10; 1 John 3:1-2, 21-24; Luke 2:41-52

Joyful mysteries
 Mon the 31st:(Optional memorial of Sylvester I, pope.)
Vigil of Solemnity of Mary, Mother of God.
1 John 2:18-21; Ps 96:1-13; John 1:1-18

Joyful mysteries

January 2019

 Tue the 1st:Solemnity of Mary, Mother of God.
Num 6:22-27; Ps 67:1-8; Gal 4:4-7; Luke 2:16-21

Sorrowful mysteries
 Wed the 2nd:Memorial of Basil the Great and Gregory Nazianzen, bishops and doctors.
1 John 2:22-28; Ps 98:1-4; John 1:19-28

Glorious mysteries
 Thu the 3rd:The Most Holy Name of Jesus.
1 John 2:29-3:6; Ps 98:1-6; John 1:29-34

Luminous mysteries
 Fri the 4th:Memorial of Elizabeth Ann Seton (Americas).
1 John 3:7-10; Ps 98:1-9; John 1:35-42

Sorrowful mysteries
 Sat the 5th:Memorial of John Neumann (Americas).
Vigil of Solemnity of Epiphany.
1 John 3:11-21; Ps 100:1-5; John 1:43-51

Joyful mysteries
 Sun the 6th:Psalter II, Christmas Season Week 2.
Solemnity of Epiphany.
Isa 60:1-6; Ps 72:1-13; Eph 3:1-6; Matt 2:1-12

Joyful mysteries
 Mon the 7th:Optional memorial of Raymond of Penyafort, priest.
1 John 3:22-4:6; Ps 2:7-12; Matt 4:12-25

Joyful mysteries
 Tue the 8th:1 John 4:7-10; Ps 72:1-8; Mark 6:34-44
Sorrowful mysteries
 Wed the 9th:1 John 4:11-18; Ps 72:1-13; Mark 6:45-52
Glorious mysteries
 Thu the 10th:1 John 4:19-5:4; Ps 72:1-17; Luke 4:14-22
Luminous mysteries
 Fri the 11th:1 John 5:5-13; Ps 147:12-20; Luke 5:12-16
Sorrowful mysteries
 Sat the 12th:1 John 5:14-21; Ps 149:1-9; John 3:22-30
Joyful mysteries
 Sun the 13th:Psalter Varies, End of Christmas Season.
Feast of The Baptism of the Lord.
(Optional memorial of Hilary, bishop and doctor.)
Isa 40:1-11; Ps 104:1-30; Titus 2:11-14, 3:4-7; Luke 3:15-22

Joyful mysteries
 Mon the 14th:Psalter I, Ordinary Time Week 1.
Heb 1:1-6; Ps 97:1-9; Mark 1:15; Mark 1:14-20

Joyful mysteries
 Tue the 15th:Heb 2:5-12; Ps 8:2-9; 1 Thess 2:13; Mark 1:21-28
Sorrowful mysteries
 Wed the 16th:Heb 2:14-18; Ps 105:1-9; John 10:27; Mark 1:29-39
Glorious mysteries
 Thu the 17th:    Memorial of Anthony, abbot.
Heb 3:7-14; Ps 95:6-11; Matt 4:23; Mark 1:40-45

Luminous mysteries
 Fri the 18th:Heb 4:1-11; Ps 78:3-8; Luke 7:16; Mark 2:1-12
Sorrowful mysteries
 Sat the 19th:Heb 4:12-16; Ps 19:8-15; Luke 4:18; Mark 2:13-17
Joyful mysteries
 Sun the 20th:Psalter II, Ordinary Time Week 2.
(Optional memorial of Fabian, pope and martyr.)
(Optional memorial of Sebastian, martyr.)
Isa 62:1-5; Ps 96:1-10; 1 Cor 12:4-11; 2 Thess 2:14; John 2:1-11

Joyful mysteries
 Mon the 21st:    Memorial of Agnes, virgin and martyr.
Heb 5:1-10; Ps 110:1-4; Heb 4:12; Mark 2:18-22

Joyful mysteries
 Tue the 22nd:    Optional memorial of Vincent, deacon and martyr.
Heb 6:10-20; Ps 111:1-10; Eph 1:17-18; Mark 2:23-28

Sorrowful mysteries
 Wed the 23rd:Heb 7:1-17; Ps 110:1-4; Matt 4:23; Mark 3:1-6
Glorious mysteries
 Thu the 24th:    Memorial of Francis de Sales, bishop and doctor.
Heb 7:25-8:6; Ps 40:7-17; 2 Tim 1:10; Mark 3:7-12

Luminous mysteries
 Fri the 25th:    Feast of Conversion of Paul.
Heb 8:6-13; Ps 85:8-14; 2 Cor 5:19; Mark 3:13-19

Sorrowful mysteries
 Sat the 26th:    Memorial of Timothy and Titus, bishops.
Heb 9:1-3, 11-14; Ps 47:1-9; Acts 16:14; Mark 3:20-21

Joyful mysteries
 Sun the 27th:Psalter III, Ordinary Time Week 3.
(Optional memorial of Angela Merici, virgin.)
Neh 8:1-10; Ps 19:8-15; 1 Cor 12:12-30; Luke 4:18; Luke 1:1-4, 4:14-21

Joyful mysteries
 Mon the 28th:    Memorial of Thomas Aquinas, priest and doctor.
Heb 9:15-28; Ps 98:1-6; 2 Tim 1:10; Mark 3:22-30

Joyful mysteries
 Tue the 29th:Heb 10:1-10; Ps 40:2-11; Matt 11:25; Mark 3:31-35
Sorrowful mysteries
 Wed the 30th:Heb 10:11-18; Ps 110:1-4; Mark 4:1-20
Glorious mysteries
 Thu the 31st:    Memorial of John Bosco, priest.
Heb 10:19-25; Ps 24:1-6; Ps 119:105; Mark 4:21-25

Luminous mysteries

February 2019

 Fri the 1st:Heb 10:32-39; Ps 37:3-40; Matt 11:25; Mark 4:26-34
Sorrowful mysteries
 Sat the 2nd:    Feast of Presentation of the Lord.
Presentation of the Lord Readings: Mal 3:1-4; Ps 24:7-10; Heb 2:14-18; Luke 2:22-40

Heb 11:1-19; Luke 1:69-75; John 3:16; Mark 4:35-41

Joyful mysteries
 Sun the 3rd:Psalter IV, Ordinary Time Week 4.
(Optional memorial of Blase, bishop and martyr.)
(Optional memorial of Ansgar, bishop.)
Jer 1:4-19; Ps 71:1-17; 1 Cor 12:31-13:13; Luke 4:18; Luke 4:21-30

Joyful mysteries
 Mon the 4th:Heb 11:32-40; Ps 31:20-24; Luke 7:16; Mark 5:1-20
Joyful mysteries
 Tue the 5th:    Memorial of Agatha, virgin and martyr.
Heb 12:1-4; Ps 22:26-32; Matt 8:17; Mark 5:21-43

Sorrowful mysteries
 Wed the 6th:    Memorial of Paul Miki and companions, martyrs.
Heb 12:4-15; Ps 103:1-18; John 10:27; Mark 6:1-6

Glorious mysteries
 Thu the 7th:Heb 12:18-24; Ps 48:1-11; Mark 1:15; Mark 6:7-13
Luminous mysteries
 Fri the 8th:    Optional memorial of Jerome Emiliani.
    Optional memorial of Josephine Bakhita, virgin.
Heb 13:1-8; Ps 27:1-9; Luke 8:15; Mark 6:14-29

Sorrowful mysteries
 Sat the 9th:Heb 13:15-21; Ps 23:1-6; John 10:27; Mark 6:30-34
Joyful mysteries
 Sun the 10th:Psalter I, Ordinary Time Week 5.
(Memorial of Scholastica, virgin.)
Isa 6:1-8; Ps 138:1-8; 1 Cor 15:1-11; Matt 4:19; Luke 5:1-11

Joyful mysteries
 Mon the 11th:    Optional memorial of Our Lady of Lourdes.
Gen 1:1-19; Ps 104:1-35; Matt 4:23; Mark 6:53-56

Joyful mysteries
 Tue the 12th:Gen 1:20-2:4; Ps 8:4-9; Ps 119:36, 29; Mark 7:1-13
Sorrowful mysteries
 Wed the 13th:Gen 2:4-17; Ps 104:1-30; John 17:17; Mark 7:14-23
Glorious mysteries
 Thu the 14th:    Optional memorial of Cyril, monk, and Methodius, bishop.
Gen 2:18-25; Ps 128:1-5; James 1:21; Mark 7:24-30

Luminous mysteries
 Fri the 15th:Gen 3:1-8; Ps 32:1-7; Acts 16:14; Mark 7:31-37
Sorrowful mysteries
 Sat the 16th:Gen 3:9-24; Ps 90:2-13; Matt 4:4; Mark 8:1-10
Joyful mysteries
 Sun the 17th:Psalter II, Ordinary Time Week 6.
(Optional memorial of Seven founders of the order of Servites.)
Jer 17:5-8; Ps 1:1-6; 1 Cor 15:12-20; Luke 6:23; Luke 6:17-26

Joyful mysteries
 Mon the 18th:Gen 4:1-25; Ps 50:1-21; John 14:6; Mark 8:11-13
Joyful mysteries
 Tue the 19th:Gen 6:5-8, 7:1-10; Ps 29:1-10; John 14:23; Mark 8:14-21
Sorrowful mysteries
 Wed the 20th:Gen 8:6-22; Ps 116:12-19; Eph 1:17-18; Mark 8:22-26
Glorious mysteries
 Thu the 21st:    Optional memorial of Peter Damian, bishop and doctor.
Gen 9:1-13; Ps 102:16-23; John 6:63, 68; Mark 8:27-33

Luminous mysteries
 Fri the 22nd:    Feast of Chair of St. Peter, apostle.
Gen 11:1-9; Ps 33:10-15; John 15:15; Mark 8:34-9:1

Sorrowful mysteries
 Sat the 23rd:    Memorial of Polycarp, bishop and martyr.
Heb 11:1-7; Ps 145:1-11; Mark 9:6; Mark 9:1-13

Joyful mysteries
 Sun the 24th:Psalter III, Ordinary Time Week 7.
1 Sam 26:2-23; Ps 103:1-13; 1 Cor 15:45-49; John 13:34; Luke 6:27-38

Joyful mysteries
 Mon the 25th:Sir 1:1-10; Ps 93:1-5; 2 Tim 1:10; Mark 9:14-29
Joyful mysteries
 Tue the 26th:Sir 2:1-11; Ps 37:3-40; Gal 6:14; Mark 9:30-37
Sorrowful mysteries
 Wed the 27th:Sir 4:11-19; Ps 119:165-175; John 14:6; Mark 9:38-40
Glorious mysteries
 Thu the 28th:Sir 5:1-8; Ps 1:1-6; 1 Thess 2:13; Mark 9:41-50
Luminous mysteries

March 2019

 Fri the 1st:Sir 6:5-17; Ps 119:12-35; John 17:17; Mark 10:1-12
Sorrowful mysteries
 Sat the 2nd:Sir 17:1-15; Ps 103:13-18; Matt 11:25; Mark 10:13-16
Joyful mysteries
 Sun the 3rd:Psalter IV, Ordinary Time Week 8.
Sir 27:5-8; Ps 92:1-16; 1 Cor 15:54-58; Phil 2:15-16; Luke 6:39-45

Joyful mysteries
 Mon the 4th:    Optional memorial of Casimir.
Sir 17:20-24; Ps 32:1-7; 2 Cor 8:9; Mark 10:17-27

Joyful mysteries
 Tue the 5th:Sir 35:1-12; Ps 50:5-23; Matt 11:25; Mark 10:28-31
Sorrowful mysteries
 Wed the 6th:Ash Wednesday; Beginning of Lent.
Joel 2:12-18; 2 Cor 5:20-6:2; Ps 51:3-17; Matt 6:1-18

Glorious mysteries
 Thu the 7th:(Memorial of Perpetua and Felicity, martyrs.)
Deut 30:15-20; Ps 1:1-6; Luke 9:22-25

Luminous mysteries
 Fri the 8th:(Optional memorial of John of God, religious.)
Isa 58:1-9; Ps 51:3-19; Matt 9:14-15

Sorrowful mysteries
 Sat the 9th:(Optional memorial of Frances of Rome, religious.)
Isa 58:9-14; Ps 86:1-6; Luke 5:27-32

Joyful mysteries
 Sun the 10th:Psalter I, Lent Week 1.
Deut 26:4-10 ; Ps 91:1-15; Rom 10:8-13; Luke 4:1-13

Sorrowful mysteries
 Mon the 11th:Lev 19:1-18; Ps 20:8-15; Matt 25:31-46
Joyful mysteries
 Tue the 12th:Isa 55:10-11; Ps 34:4-19; Matt 6:7-15
Sorrowful mysteries
 Wed the 13th:Jonah 3:1-10; Ps 51:3-19; Luke 11:29-32
Glorious mysteries
 Thu the 14th:Esth C:12-25; Ps 138:1-8; Matt 7:7-12
Luminous mysteries
 Fri the 15th:Ezek 18:21-28; Ps 130:1-8; Matt 5:20-26
Sorrowful mysteries
 Sat the 16th:Deut 26:16-19; Ps 119:1-8; Matt 5:43-48
Joyful mysteries
 Sun the 17th:Psalter II, Lent Week 2.
(Optional memorial of Patrick, bishop.)
Gen 15:5-18; Ps 27:1-14; Phil 3:17-4:1; Luke 9:28-36

Sorrowful mysteries
 Mon the 18th:(Optional memorial of Cyril of Jerusalem, bishop and doctor.)
Vigil of Solemnity of Joseph, husband of Mary.
Dan 9:4-10; Ps 78:8-13; Luke 6:36-38

Joyful mysteries
 Tue the 19th:    Solemnity of Joseph, husband of Mary.
2 Sam 7:4-16; Ps 89:1-29; Rom 4:13-22; Matt 1:16-24 or Luke 2:41-51

Sorrowful mysteries
 Wed the 20th:Jer 18:18-20; Ps 31:5-16; Matt 20:17-28
Glorious mysteries
 Thu the 21st:Jer 17:5-10; Ps 1:1-6; Luke 16:19-31
Luminous mysteries
 Fri the 22nd:Gen 37:3-28; Ps 105:16-21; Matt 21:33-46
Sorrowful mysteries
 Sat the 23rd:(Optional memorial of Turibius de Mongrovejo, bishop.)
Mic 7:14-20; Ps 103:1-12; Luke 15:1-32

Joyful mysteries
 Sun the 24th:Psalter III, Lent Week 3.
Exod 3:1-15; Ps 103:1-11; 1 Cor 10:1-12; Luke 13:1-9

Optional readings for any daily Mass this week: Exod 17:1-7; Ps 95:1-9; John 4:5-42

Sorrowful mysteries
 Mon the 25th:2 Kgs 5:1-15; Ps 42:1-4; Luke 4:24-30
Joyful mysteries
 Tue the 26th:Dan 3:25-43; Ps 25:4-9; Matt 18:21-35
Sorrowful mysteries
 Wed the 27th:Deut 4:1-9; Ps 147:12-20; Matt 5:17-19
Glorious mysteries
 Thu the 28th:Jer 7:23-28; Ps 95:1-9; Luke 11:14-23
Luminous mysteries
 Fri the 29th:Hos 14:1-10; Ps 81:6-17; Mark 12:28-34
Sorrowful mysteries
 Sat the 30th:Hos 6:1-6; Ps 51:3-21; Luke 18:9-14
Joyful mysteries
 Sun the 31st:Psalter IV, Lent Week 4.
Laetare Sunday.
Josh 5:9-12; Ps 34:1-7; 2 Cor 5:17-21; Luke 15:1-32

Optional readings for any daily Mass this week: Mic 7:7-9; Ps 26:1-14; John 9:1-41

Sorrowful mysteries

April 2019

 Mon the 1st:Isa 65:17-21; Ps 30:1-13; John 4:43-54
Joyful mysteries
 Tue the 2nd:(Optional memorial of Francis of Paola, hermit.)
Ezek 47:1-12; Ps 46:1-9; John 5:1-16

Sorrowful mysteries
 Wed the 3rd:Isa 49:8-15; Ps 145:8-18; John 5:17-30
Glorious mysteries
 Thu the 4th:(Optional memorial of Isidore, bishop and doctor.)
Exod 32:7-14; Ps 106:19-23; John 5:31-47

Luminous mysteries
 Fri the 5th:(Optional memorial of Vincent Ferrer, priest.)
Wis 2:1-22; Ps 34:17-23; John 7:1-30

Sorrowful mysteries
 Sat the 6th:Jer 11:18-20; Ps 7:1-12; John 7:40-53
Joyful mysteries
 Sun the 7th:Psalter I, Lent Week 5.
(Memorial of John Baptist de la Salle, priest.)
Isa 43:16-21; Ps 126:1-6; Phil 3:8-14; John 8:1-11

Optional readings for any daily Mass this week: 2 Kgs 4:18-37; Ps 17:1-15; John 11:1-45

Sorrowful mysteries
 Mon the 8th:Dan 13:1-62; Ps 23:1-6; John 8:12-20
Joyful mysteries
 Tue the 9th:Num 21:4-9; Ps 102:1-21; John 8:21-30
Sorrowful mysteries
 Wed the 10th:Dan 3:14-95; Dan 3:52-56; John 8:31-42
Glorious mysteries
 Thu the 11th:(Optional memorial of Stanislaus, bishop and martyr.)
Gen 17:3-9; Ps 105:4-9; John 8:51-59

Luminous mysteries
 Fri the 12th:Jer 20:10-13; Ps 18:1-7; John 10:31-42
Sorrowful mysteries
 Sat the 13th:(Optional memorial of Martin I, pope and martyr.)
Ezek 37:21-28; Jer 31:10-13; John 11:45-56

Joyful mysteries
 Sun the 14th:Psalter II, Holy Week (Lent).
Palm Sunday.
Luke 19:28-40; Isa 50:4-7; Ps 22:8-24; Phil 2:6-11; Phil 2:8-9; Luke 22:14-23:56

Sorrowful mysteries
 Mon the 15th:Isa 42:1-7; Ps 27:1-14; John 12:1-11
Joyful mysteries
 Tue the 16th:Isa 49:1-6; Ps 71:1-17; John 13:21-38
Sorrowful mysteries
 Wed the 17th:Isa 50:4-9; Ps 69:8-34; Matt 26:14-25
Glorious mysteries
 Thu the 18th:Holy Thursday.
Exod 12:1-14; Ps 116:12-18; 1 Cor 11:23-26; John 13:1-15

Luminous mysteries
 Fri the 19th:Good Friday.
Isa 52:13-53:12; Ps 31:1-25; Heb 4:14-16, 5:7-9; John 18:1-19:42

Sorrowful mysteries
 Sat the 20th:Holy Saturday.
Vigil of Solemnity of Easter.
Gen 1:1-2:2; Gen 22:1-18; Exod 14:15-15:1; Isa 54:5-14; Isa 55:1-11; Bar 3:9-15, 32-4:4; Ezek 36:16-28; Ps 104:1-35 or Ps 33:4-22; Ps 16:5-11; Exod 15:1-18; Ps 30:1-13; Isa 12:1-6; Ps 19:8-11; Ps 42:3-5, 43:3-4 or Ps 51:12-19; Rom 6:3-11; Psalm 118:1-23; Luke 24:1-12

Joyful mysteries
 Sun the 21st:Psalter I, Octave of Easter.
Solemnity of Easter.
(Optional memorial of Anselm, bishop and doctor.)
Acts 10:34-43; Ps 118:1-23; Col 3:1-4 or 1 Cor 5:6-8; John 20:1-9 or Luke 24:13-35

Sorrowful mysteries
 Mon the 22nd:Acts 2:14-33; Ps 16:1-11; Ps 118:24; Matt 28:8-15
Joyful mysteries
 Tue the 23rd:(Optional memorial of George, martyr.)
(Optional memorial of Adalbert, bishop and martyr.)
Acts 2:36-41; Ps 33:4-22; Ps 118:24; John 20:11-18

Sorrowful mysteries
 Wed the 24th:(Optional memorial of Fidelis of Sigmaringen, priest and martyr.)
Acts 3:1-10; Ps 105:1-9; Ps 118:24; Luke 24:13-35

Glorious mysteries
 Thu the 25th:(Feast of Mark, evangelist.)
Acts 3:11-26; Ps 8:1-9; Ps 118:24; Luke 24:35-48

Luminous mysteries
 Fri the 26th:Acts 4:1-12; Ps 118:1-27; Ps 118:24; John 21:1-14
Sorrowful mysteries
 Sat the 27th:Acts 4:13-21; Ps 118:1-21; Ps 118:24; Mark 16:9-15
Joyful mysteries
 Sun the 28th:Psalter II, Octave of Easter.
Feast of Divine Mercy.
Last Day of Octave.
(Optional memorial of Peter Chanel, priest and martyr.)
(Optional memorial of Louis Mary de Montfort, priest.)
Acts 5:12-16; Ps 118:1-24; Rev 1:9-19; John 20:19-31

Glorious mysteries
 Mon the 29th:Memorial of Catherine of Siena, virgin and doctor.
Acts 4:23-31; Ps 2:1-9; Col 3:1; John 3:1-8

Joyful mysteries
 Tue the 30th:Optional memorial of Pius V, pope.
Acts 4:32-37; Ps 93:1-5; John 3:7-15

Sorrowful mysteries

May 2019

 Wed the 1st:Optional memorial of Joseph the Worker.
Acts 5:17-26; Ps 34:1-9; John 3:16-21

Glorious mysteries
 Thu the 2nd:Memorial of Athanasius, bishop and doctor.
Acts 5:27-33; Ps 34:1-20; John 20:29; John 3:31-36

Luminous mysteries
 Fri the 3rd:    Feast of Philip and James, apostles.
Acts 5:34-42; Ps 27:1-14; Matt 4:4; John 6:1-15

Sorrowful mysteries
 Sat the 4th:Acts 6:1-7; Ps 33:1-19; John 6:16-21
Joyful mysteries
 Sun the 5th:Psalter III, Easter Week 3.
Acts 5:27-41; Ps 30:1-13; Rev 5:11-14; John 21:1-19

Glorious mysteries
 Mon the 6th:Acts 6:8-15; Ps 119:23-30; Matt 4:4; John 6:22-29
Joyful mysteries
 Tue the 7th:Acts 7:51-8:1; Ps 31:3-21; John 6:30-35
Sorrowful mysteries
 Wed the 8th:Acts 8:1-8; Ps 66:1-7; John 6:35-40
Glorious mysteries
 Thu the 9th:Acts 8:26-40; Ps 66:8-20; John 6:44-51
Luminous mysteries
 Fri the 10th:Acts 9:1-20; Ps 117:1-2; John 6:52-59
Sorrowful mysteries
 Sat the 11th:Acts 9:31-42; Ps 116:12-17; John 6:60-69
Joyful mysteries
 Sun the 12th:Psalter IV, Easter Week 4.
(Optional memorial of Nereus and Achilleus, martyrs.)
(Optional memorial of Pancras, martyr.)
Acts 13:14-52; Ps 100:1-5; Rev 7:9-17; John 10:27-30

Glorious mysteries
 Mon the 13th:Feast of Our Lady of Fatima.
Acts 11:1-18; Ps 42:1-4; John 10:14; John 10:1-10

Joyful mysteries
 Tue the 14th:    Feast of Matthias, apostle.
Acts 11:19-26; Ps 87:1-7; John 10:22-30

Sorrowful mysteries
 Wed the 15th:Optional memorial of Isidore.
Acts 12:24-13:5; Ps 67:1-8; John 8:12; John 12:44-50

Glorious mysteries
 Thu the 16th:Acts 13:13-25; Ps 89:1-27; Rev 1:5; John 13:16-20
Luminous mysteries
 Fri the 17th:Acts 13:26-33; Ps 2:6-11; John 14:1-6
Sorrowful mysteries
 Sat the 18th:    Optional memorial of John I, pope and martyr.
Acts 13:44-52; Ps 98:1-4; John 8:31-32; John 14:7-14

Joyful mysteries
 Sun the 19th:Psalter I, Easter Week 5.
Acts 14:21-27; Ps 145:8-13; Rev 21:1-5; John 13:31-35

Glorious mysteries
 Mon the 20th:Optional memorial of Bernardine of Siena, priest.
Acts 14:5-18; Ps 115:1-16; John 14:21-26

Joyful mysteries
 Tue the 21st:    Optional memorial of Christopher Magallanes, priest, and Companions, martyrs.
Acts 14:19-28; Ps 145:10-21; Luke 24:26,46; John 14:27-31

Sorrowful mysteries
 Wed the 22nd:Optional memorial of Rita of Cascia, religious.
Acts 15:1-6; Ps 122:1-5; John 15:1-8

Glorious mysteries
 Thu the 23rd:Acts 15:7-21; Ps 96:1-10; John 10:27; John 15:9-11
Luminous mysteries
 Fri the 24th:Acts 15:22-31; Ps 57:8-12; John 15:12-17
Sorrowful mysteries
 Sat the 25th:Optional memorial of Venerable Bede, priest and doctor; Gregory VII, pope; Mary Magdalene de Pazzi, virgin.
Acts 16:1-10; Ps 100:15; Col 3:1; John 15:18-21

Joyful mysteries
 Sun the 26th:Psalter II, Easter Week 6.
(Memorial of Philip Neri, priest.)
Acts 15:1-29; Ps 67:1-8; Rev 21:10-23; John 14:23-29

Glorious mysteries
 Mon the 27th:Optional memorial of Augustine of Canterbury, bishop.
Acts 16:11-15; Ps 149:1-9; John 15:26-16:4

Joyful mysteries
 Tue the 28th:Acts 16:22-34; Ps 138:1-8; John 16:5-13
Sorrowful mysteries
 Wed the 29th:Vigil of Solemnity of Ascension of the Lord.
Acts 17:15-18:1; Ps 148:1-14; John 14:16; John 16:12-15

Glorious mysteries
 Thu the 30th:Solemnity of Ascension of the Lord.
Acts 1:1-11; Ps 47:1-9; Heb 9:24-28, 10:19-23; Luke 24:46-53

Acts 18:1-8; Ps 98:1-4; John 14:18; John 16:16-20

Luminous mysteries
 Fri the 31st:Feast of The Visitation.
Acts 18:9-18; Ps 47:1-7; Luke 24:26,46; John 16:20-23

Sorrowful mysteries

June 2019

 Sat the 1st:    Memorial of Justin, martyr.
Acts 18:23-28; Ps 47:1-10; John 16:23-28

Joyful mysteries
 Sun the 2nd:Psalter III, Easter Week 7.
(Optional memorial of Marcellinus and Peter, martyrs.)
Acts 7:55-60; Ps 97:1-9; Rev 22:12-20; John 17:20-26

Glorious mysteries
 Mon the 3rd:    Memorial of Charles Lwanga and companions, martyrs.
Acts 19:1-8; Ps 68:1-7; Col 3:1; John 16:29-33

Joyful mysteries
 Tue the 4th:Acts 20:17-27; Ps 68:10-21; John 14:16; John 17:1-11
Sorrowful mysteries
 Wed the 5th:    Memorial of Boniface, bishop and martyr.
Acts 20:28-38; Ps 68:29-36; John 17:11-19

Glorious mysteries
 Thu the 6th:Optional memorial of Norbert, bishop.
Acts 22:30, 23:6-11; Ps 16:1-11; John 17:20-26

Luminous mysteries
 Fri the 7th:Acts 25:13-21; Ps 103:1-20; John 14:26; John 21:15-19
Sorrowful mysteries
 Sat the 8th:Vigil of Solemnity of Pentecost.
Pentecost Vigil Readings: Gen 11:1-9 or Exod 19:3-8, 16-20 or Ezek 37:1-14 or Joel 3:1-5; Ps 104:1-35; Rom 8:22-27; John 7:37-39

Morning Mass Readings: Acts 28:16-31; Ps 11:4-7; John 16:7-13; John 21:20-25

Joyful mysteries
 Sun the 9th:Psalter IV, Easter Week 8.
Solemnity of Pentecost.
(Optional memorial of Ephrem, deacon and doctor.)
Acts 2:1-11; Ps 104:1-34; Rom 8:8-17; John 14:15-26

Glorious mysteries
 Mon the 10th:Psalter II, Ordinary Time Week 10.
2 Cor 1:1-7; Ps 34:1-9; Matt 5:12; Matt 5:1-12

Joyful mysteries
 Tue the 11th:    Memorial of Barnabas, apostle.
2 Cor 1:18-22; Ps 119:129-135; Matt 5:16; Matt 5:13-16

Sorrowful mysteries
 Wed the 12th:2 Cor 3:4-11; Ps 99:5-9; Ps 25:4, 5; Matt 5:17-19
Glorious mysteries
 Thu the 13th:    Memorial of Anthony of Padua, priest and doctor.
2 Cor 3:15-4:6; Ps 85:9-14; John 13:34; Matt 5:20-26

Luminous mysteries
 Fri the 14th:2 Cor 4:7-15; Ps 116:10-18; Phil 2:15-16; Matt 5:27-32
Sorrowful mysteries
 Sat the 15th:Vigil of Solemnity of The Holy Trinity.
2 Cor 5:14-21; Ps 103:1-12; Ps 119:36, 29; Matt 5:33-37

Joyful mysteries
 Sun the 16th:Psalter III, Ordinary Time Week 11.
    Solemnity of The Holy Trinity.
Exod 34:4-9; Dan 3:52-55; 2 Cor 13:11-13; John 3:16-18

Glorious mysteries
 Mon the 17th:2 Cor 6:1-10; Ps 98:1-4; Ps 119:105; Matt 5:38-42
Joyful mysteries
 Tue the 18th:2 Cor 8:1-9; Ps 146:2-9; John 13:34; Matt 5:43-48
Sorrowful mysteries
 Wed the 19th:    Optional memorial of Romuald, abbot.
Vigil of Solemnity of Corpus Christi.
2 Cor 9:6-11; Ps 112:1-9; John 14:23; Matt 6:1-18

Glorious mysteries
 Thu the 20th:    Solemnity of Corpus Christi.
Corpus Christi Readings: Deut 8:1-16; Ps 147:12-20; 1 Cor 10:16-17; John 6:51-58

2 Cor 11:1-11; Ps 111:1-8; Rom 8:15; Matt 6:7-15

Luminous mysteries
 Fri the 21st:    Memorial of Aloysius Gonzaga, religious.
2 Cor 11:18-30; Ps 34:1-7; Matt 5:3; Matt 6:19-23

Sorrowful mysteries
 Sat the 22nd:    Optional memorial of Paulinus of Nola, bishop; John Fisher, bishop and martyr; Thomas More, martyr.
2 Cor 12:1-10; Ps 34:8-13; 2 Cor 8:9; Matt 6:24-34

Joyful mysteries
 Sun the 23rd:Psalter IV, Ordinary Time Week 12.
Vigil of Solemnity of Birth of John the Baptist.
Zech 12:10-11, 13:1 ; Ps 63:2-9; Gal 3:26-29; John 10:27; Luke 9:18-24

Vigil Readings: Jer 1:4-10; Ps 71:1-17; 1 Pet 1:8-12; Luke 1:5-17

Glorious mysteries
 Mon the 24th:    Solemnity of Birth of John the Baptist.
Isa 49:1-6; Ps 139:1-15; Acts 13:22-26; Luke 1:57-80

Joyful mysteries
 Tue the 25th:Gen 13:2-18; Ps 15:1-5; John 8:12; Matt 7:6-14
Sorrowful mysteries
 Wed the 26th:Gen 15:1-18; Ps 105:1-9; John 15:4-5; Matt 7:15-20
Glorious mysteries
 Thu the 27th:    Optional memorial of Cyril of Alexandra, bishop and doctor.
Vigil of Solemnity of Sacred Heart.
Gen 16:1-16; Ps 106:1-5; John 14:23; Matt 7:21-29

Luminous mysteries
 Fri the 28th:    Solemnity of Sacred Heart.
    Memorial of Irenaeus, bishop and martyr.
Vigil of Solemnity of Peter and Paul, apostles.
Sacred Heart Readings: Ezek 34:11-16; Ps 23:1-6; Rom 5:5-11; Luke 15:3-7

Gen 17:1-22; Ps 128:1-5; Matt 8:17; Matt 8:1-4

Vigil Readings: Acts 3:1-10; Ps 19:1-5; Gal 1:11-20; John 21:15-19

Sorrowful mysteries
 Sat the 29th:    Optional memorial of Immaculate Heart of the Blessed Virgin Mary.
    Solemnity of Peter and Paul, apostles.
Acts 12:1-11; Ps 34:1-9; 2 Tim 4:6-18; Matt 16:13-19

Joyful mysteries
 Sun the 30th:Psalter I, Ordinary Time Week 13.
(Optional memorial of First martyrs of the Church in Rome.)
1 Kgs 19:16-21; Ps 16:1-11; Gal 5:1-18; 1 Sam 3:9, John 6:68; Luke 9:51-62

Glorious mysteries

July 2019

 Mon the 1st:Gen 18:16-33; Ps 103:1-11; Ps 95:8; Matt 8:18-22
Joyful mysteries
 Tue the 2nd:Gen 19:15-29; Ps 26:1-12; Ps 130:5; Matt 8:23-27
Sorrowful mysteries
 Wed the 3rd:    Feast of Thomas, apostle.
Gen 21:5-20; Ps 34:7-13; James 1:18; Matt 8:28-34

Glorious mysteries
 Thu the 4th:    Optional memorial of Elizabeth of Portugal.
Gen 22:1-19; Ps 115:1-9; 2 Cor 5:19; Matt 9:1-8

Luminous mysteries
 Fri the 5th:    Optional memorial of Anthony Zaccaria, priest.
Gen 23:1-19; 24:1-67; Ps 106:1-5; Matt 11:28; Matt 9:9-13

Sorrowful mysteries
 Sat the 6th:    Optional memorial of Maria Goretti, virgin and martyr.
Gen 27:1-29; Ps 135:1-6; John 10:27; Matt 9:14-17

Joyful mysteries
 Sun the 7th:Psalter II, Ordinary Time Week 14.
Isa 66:10-14; Ps 66:1-20; Gal 6:14-18; Col 3:15-16; Luke 10:1-20

Glorious mysteries
 Mon the 8th:Gen 28:10-22; Ps 91:1-15; 2 Tim 1:10; Matt 9:18-26
Joyful mysteries
 Tue the 9th:    Optional memorial of Augustine Zhao Rong, priest, and Companions, martyrs.
Gen 32:23-33; Ps 17:1-15; John 10:14; Matt 9:32-38

Sorrowful mysteries
 Wed the 10th:Gen 41:55-42:24; Ps 33:1-19; Mark 1:15; Matt 10:1-7
Glorious mysteries
 Thu the 11th:    Memorial of Benedict, abbot.
Gen 44:18-29; 45:1-5; Ps 105:16-21; Mark 1:15; Matt 10:7-15

Luminous mysteries
 Fri the 12th:Gen 46:1-30; Ps 37:3-40; John 16:13; 14:26; Matt 10:16-23
Sorrowful mysteries
 Sat the 13th:    Optional memorial of Henry.
Gen 49:29-32; 50:15-26; Ps 105:1-7; 1 Pet 4:14; Matt 10:24-33

Joyful mysteries
 Sun the 14th:Psalter III, Ordinary Time Week 15.
(Optional memorial of Camilus de Lellis, priest.)
Deut 30:10-14; Ps 69:14-37 or Ps 19:8-11; Col 1:15-20; John 6:63-68; Luke 10:25-37

Glorious mysteries
 Mon the 15th:    Memorial of Bonaventure, bishop and doctor.
Exod 1:8-22; Ps 124:1-8; Matt 5:10; Matt 10:34-11:1

Joyful mysteries
 Tue the 16th:    Optional memorial of Our Lady of Mt. Carmel.
Exod 2:1-15; Ps 69:3-34; Ps 95:8; Matt 11:20-24

Sorrowful mysteries
 Wed the 17th:Exod 3:1-12; Ps 103:1-7; Matt 11:25; Matt 11:25-27
Glorious mysteries
 Thu the 18th:Exod 3:13-20; Ps 105:1-27; Matt 11:28; Matt 11:28-30
Luminous mysteries
 Fri the 19th:Exod 11:10-12:14; Ps 116:12-18; John 10:27; Matt 12:1-8
Sorrowful mysteries
 Sat the 20th:Exod 12:37-42; Ps 136:1-24; 2 Cor 5:19; Matt 12:14-21
Joyful mysteries
 Sun the 21st:Psalter IV, Ordinary Time Week 16.
(Optional memorial of Apolinaris, bishop and martyr.)
(Optional memorial of Lawrence of Brindisi, priest and doctor.)
Gen 18:1-10; Ps 15:1-5; Col 1:24-28; Luke 8:15; Luke 10:38-42

Glorious mysteries
 Mon the 22nd:    Memorial of Mary Magdalene.
Exod 14:5-18; Exod 15:1-6; Ps 95:8; Matt 12:38-42

Joyful mysteries
 Tue the 23rd:    Optional memorial of Bridget, religious.
Exod 14:21-15:1; Exod 15:8-17; John 14:23; Matt 12:46-50

Sorrowful mysteries
 Wed the 24th:    Optional memorial of Sharbel Makhluf, priest.
Exod 16:1-15; Ps 78:18-28; Matt 13:1-9

Glorious mysteries
 Thu the 25th:    Feast of James, apostle.
Exod 19:1-20; Dan 3:52-56; Matt 11:25; Matt 13:10-17

Luminous mysteries
 Fri the 26th:    Memorial of Joachim and Ann, parents of Mary.
Exod 20:1-17; Ps 19:8-11; Luke 8:15; Matt 13:18-23

Sorrowful mysteries
 Sat the 27th:Exod 24:3-8; Ps 50:1-15; James 1:21; Matt 13:24-30
Joyful mysteries
 Sun the 28th:Psalter I, Ordinary Time Week 17.
Gen 18:20-32; Ps 138:1-8; Col 2:12-14; Rom 8:15; Luke 11:1-13

Glorious mysteries
 Mon the 29th:    Memorial of Martha.
Exod 32:15-34; Ps 106:19-23; James 1:18; Matt 13:31-35

Joyful mysteries
 Tue the 30th:    Optional memorial of Peter Chrysologus, bishop and doctor.
Exod 33:7-11; 34:5-28; Ps 103:6-13; Matt 13:36-43

Sorrowful mysteries
 Wed the 31st:    Memorial of Ignatius of Loyola, priest.
Exod 34:29-35; Ps 99:5-9; John 15:15; Matt 13:44-46

Glorious mysteries

August 2019

 Thu the 1st:    Memorial of Alphonsus Liguori, bishop and doctor.
Exod 40:16-38; Ps 84:3-11; Acts 16:14; Matt 13:47-53

Luminous mysteries
 Fri the 2nd:    Optional memorial of Eusebius of Vercelli, bishop.
    Optional memorial of Peter Julian Eyrnard, priest.
Lev 23:1-37; Ps 81:3-11; 1 Pet 1:25; Matt 13:54-58

Sorrowful mysteries
 Sat the 3rd:Lev 25:1-17; Ps 67:1-8; Matt 5:10; Matt 14:1-12
Joyful mysteries
 Sun the 4th:Psalter II, Ordinary Time Week 18.
(Memorial of John Vianney, priest.)
Ecclesiastes 1:2, 2:21-23; Ps 90:3-17; Col 3:1-11; Matt 5:3; Luke 12:13-21

Glorious mysteries
 Mon the 5th:    Optional memorial of The Dedication of St. Mary Major.
Num 11:4-15; Ps 81:12-17; Matt 4:4; Matt 14:13-21

Joyful mysteries
 Tue the 6th:    Feast of The Transfiguration.
Dan 7:9-14; Ps 97:1-9; 2 Peter 1:16-19; Luke 9:28-36

Sorrowful mysteries
 Wed the 7th:    Optional memorial of Sixtus II, pope and martyr, and companions; Cajetan, priest.
Num 13:1-14:35; Ps 106:6-23; Luke 7:16; Matt 15:21-28

Glorious mysteries
 Thu the 8th:    Memorial of Dominic, priest.
Num 20:1-13; Ps 95:1-9; Matt 16:18; Matt 16:13-23

Luminous mysteries
 Fri the 9th:    Optional memorial of Teresa Benedicta of the Cross, virgin and martyr.
Deut 4:32-40; Ps 77:12-21; Matt 5:10; Matt 16:24-28

Sorrowful mysteries
 Sat the 10th:    Feast of Lawrence, deacon and martyr.
Deut 6:4-13; Ps 18:1-51; 2 Tim 1:10; Matt 17:14-20

Joyful mysteries
 Sun the 11th:Psalter III, Ordinary Time Week 19.
(Memorial of Clare, virgin.)
Wis 18:6-9; Ps 33:1-22; Heb 11:1-19; Matt 24:42-44; Luke 12:32-48

Glorious mysteries
 Mon the 12th:Deut 10:12-22; Ps 147:12-20; 2 Thess 2:14; Matt 17:22-27
Joyful mysteries
 Tue the 13th:    Optional memorial of Pontian, pope and martyr; Hippolytus, priest and martyr.
Deut 31:1-8; Deut 32:3-12; Matt 11:29; Matt 18:1-14

Sorrowful mysteries
 Wed the 14th:    Optional memorial of Maximilian Mary Kolbe, priest and martyr.
Vigil of Solemnity of The Assumption.
Deut 34:1-12; Ps 66:1-17; 2 Cor 5:19; Matt 18:15-20

Vigil Readings: 1 Chr 15:3-16, 16:1-2; Ps 132:6-14; 1 Cor 15:54-57; Luke 11:27-28

Glorious mysteries
 Thu the 15th:    Solemnity of The Assumption.
Rev 11:19, 12:1-10; Ps 45:10-16; 1 Cor 15:20-27; Luke 1:39-56

Luminous mysteries
 Fri the 16th:    Optional memorial of Stephen of Hungary.
Josh 24:1-13; Ps 136:1-24; 1 Thess 2:13; Matt 19:3-12

Sorrowful mysteries
 Sat the 17th:Josh 24:14-29; Ps 16:1-11; Matt 11:25; Matt 19:13-15
Joyful mysteries
 Sun the 18th:Psalter IV, Ordinary Time Week 20.
Jer 38:4-10; Ps 40:2-18; Heb 12:1-4; John 10:27; Luke 12:49-53

Glorious mysteries
 Mon the 19th:    Optional memorial of John Eudes, priest.
Judg 2:11-19; Ps 106:34-44; Matt 5:3; Matt 19:16-22

Joyful mysteries
 Tue the 20th:    Memorial of Bernard, abbot and doctor.
Judg 6:11-24; Ps 85:9-14; 2 Cor 8:9; Matt 19:23-30

Sorrowful mysteries
 Wed the 21st:    Memorial of Pius X, pope.
Judg 9:6-15; Ps 21:1-7; Heb 4:12; Matt 20:1-16

Glorious mysteries
 Thu the 22nd:    Memorial of The Queenship of Mary.
Judg 11:29-39; Ps 40:5-10; Ps 95:8; Matt 22:1-14

Luminous mysteries
 Fri the 23rd:    Optional memorial of Rose of Lima, virgin.
Ruth 1:1-22; Ps 146:5-10; Ps 25:4-5; Matt 22:34-40

Sorrowful mysteries
 Sat the 24th:    Feast of Bartholomew, apostle.
Ruth 2:1-11; 4:13-17; Ps 128:1-5; Matt 23:9-10; Matt 23:1-12

Joyful mysteries
 Sun the 25th:Psalter I, Ordinary Time Week 21.
(Optional memorial of Louis of France.)
(Optional memorial of Joseph Calasanz, priest.)
Isa 66:18-21; Ps 117:1-2; Heb 12:5-13; John 14:6; Luke 13:22-30

Glorious mysteries
 Mon the 26th:1 Thess 1:1-10; Ps 149:1-9; John 10:27; Matt 23:13-22
Joyful mysteries
 Tue the 27th:    Memorial of Monica.
1 Thess 2:1-8; Ps 139:1-6; Heb 4:12; Matt 23:23-26

Sorrowful mysteries
 Wed the 28th:    Memorial of Augustine, bishop and doctor.
1 Thess 2:9-13; Ps 139:7-12; 1 John 2:5; Matt 23:27-32

Glorious mysteries
 Thu the 29th:    Memorial of Beheading of John the Baptist, martyr.
1 Thess 3:7-13; Ps 90:3-17; Matt 24:42, 44; Matt 24:42-51

Luminous mysteries
 Fri the 30th:1 Thess 4:1-8; Ps 97:1-12; Luke 21:36; Matt 25:1-13
Sorrowful mysteries
 Sat the 31st:1 Thess 4:9-11; Ps 98:1-9; John 13:34; Matt 25:14-30
Joyful mysteries

September 2019

 Sun the 1st:Psalter II, Ordinary Time Week 22.
Sir 3:17-29; Ps 68:4-11; Heb 12:18-24; Matt 11:29; Luke 14:1-14

Glorious mysteries
 Mon the 2nd:1 Thess 4:13-18; Ps 96:1-13; Luke 4:18; Luke 4:16-30
Joyful mysteries
 Tue the 3rd:    Memorial of Gregory the Great, pope and doctor.
1 Thess 5:1-11; Ps 27:1-14; Luke 7:16; Luke 4:31-37

Sorrowful mysteries
 Wed the 4th:Col 1:1-8; Ps 52:10-11; Luke 4:18; Luke 4:38-44
Glorious mysteries
 Thu the 5th:Col 1:9-14; Ps 98:1-6; Matt 4:19; Luke 5:1-11
Luminous mysteries
 Fri the 6th:Col 1:15-20; Ps 100:1-5; John 8:12; Luke 5:33-39
Sorrowful mysteries
 Sat the 7th:Col 1:21-23; Ps 54:3-8; John 14:6; Luke 6:1-5
Joyful mysteries
 Sun the 8th:Psalter III, Ordinary Time Week 23.
(Feast of The Birth of Mary.)
Wis 9:13-18; Ps 90:3-17; Phlm 9-17; Psalm 119:135; Luke 14:25-33

Glorious mysteries
 Mon the 9th:    Optional memorial of Peter Claver, priest.
Col 1:24-2:3; Ps 62:6-9; John 10:27; Luke 6:6-11

Joyful mysteries
 Tue the 10th:Col 2:6-15; Ps 145:1-11; John 15:16; Luke 6:12-19
Sorrowful mysteries
 Wed the 11th:Col 3:1-11; Ps 145:1-13; Luke 6:23; Luke 6:20-26
Glorious mysteries
 Thu the 12th:    Optional memorial of Most Holy Name of the Blessed Virgin Mary.
Col 3:12-17; Ps 150:1-6; 1 John 4:12; Luke 6:27-38

Luminous mysteries
 Fri the 13th:    Memorial of John Chrysostom, bishop and doctor.
1 Tim 1:1-14; Ps 16:1-11; John 17:17; Luke 6:39-42

Sorrowful mysteries
 Sat the 14th:    Feast of The Triumph of the Cross.
Num 21:4-9; Ps 78:1-38; Phil 2:6-11; John 3:13-17

Joyful mysteries
 Sun the 15th:Psalter IV, Ordinary Time Week 24.
(Memorial of Our Lady of Sorrows.)
Exod 32:7-14; Ps 51:3-19; 1 Tim 1:12-17; 2 Cor 5:19; Luke 15:1-32

Glorious mysteries
 Mon the 16th:    Memorial of Cornelius, pope and martyr; Cyprian, bishop and martyr.
1 Tim 2:1-8; Ps 28:2-9; John 3:16; Luke 7:1-10

Joyful mysteries
 Tue the 17th:    Optional memorial of Robert Bellarmine, bishop and doctor.
1 Tim 3:1-13; Ps 101:1-6; Luke 7:16; Luke 7:11-17

Sorrowful mysteries
 Wed the 18th:1 Tim 3:14-16; Ps 111:1-6; John 6:63, 68; Luke 7:31-35
Glorious mysteries
 Thu the 19th:    Memorial of Isaac Jogues and John de Brebeuf, priests and martyrs, and companions, martyrs (Americas).
    Optional memorial of Januarius, bishop and martyr.
1 Tim 4:12-16; Ps 111:7-10; Matt 11:28; Luke 7:36-50

Luminous mysteries
 Fri the 20th:    Optional memorial of Andrew Kim Taegon, priest and martyr; Paul Chong Hasang and companions, martyrs.
1 Tim 6:2-12; Ps 49:6-20; Matt 11:25; Luke 8:1-3

Sorrowful mysteries
 Sat the 21st:    Feast of Matthew, apostle and evangelist.
1 Tim 6:13-16; Ps 100:1-5; Luke 8:15; Luke 8:4-15

Joyful mysteries
 Sun the 22nd:Psalter I, Ordinary Time Week 25.
Amos 8:4-7; Ps 113:1-8; 1 Tim 2:1-8; 2 Cor 8:9; Luke 16:1-13

Glorious mysteries
 Mon the 23rd:    Memorial of Pio of Pietrelcina, priest.
Ezra 1:1-6; Ps 126:1-6; Matt 5:16; Luke 8:16-18

Joyful mysteries
 Tue the 24th:Ezra 6:7-20; Ps 122:1-5; Luke 11:28; Luke 8:19-21
Sorrowful mysteries
 Wed the 25th:Ezra 9:5-9; Tob 13:2-10; Mark 1:15; Luke 9:1-6
Glorious mysteries
 Thu the 26th:    Optional memorial of Cosmas and Damian, martyrs.
Hag 1:1-8; Ps 149:1-9; John 14:6; Luke 9:7-9

Luminous mysteries
 Fri the 27th:    Memorial of Vincent de Paul, priest.
Hag 2:1-9; Ps 43:1-4; Mark 10:45; Luke 9:18-22

Sorrowful mysteries
 Sat the 28th:    Optional memorial of Wencaslaus, martyr.
    Optional memorial of Lawrence Ruiz and companions, martyrs.
Zech 2:5-15; Jer 31:10-13; 2 Tim 1:10; Luke 9:43-45

Joyful mysteries
 Sun the 29th:Psalter II, Ordinary Time Week 26.
(Feast of Michael, Gabriel and Raphael, Archangels.)
Amos 6:1-7; Ps 146:6-10; 1 Tim 6:11-16; 2 Cor 8:9; Luke 16:19-31

Glorious mysteries
 Mon the 30th:    Memorial of Jerome, priest and doctor.
Zech 8:1-8; Ps 102:16-29; Mark 10:45; Luke 9:46-50

Joyful mysteries

October 2019

 Tue the 1st:    Memorial of Theresa of the Child Jesus, virgin.
Zech 8:20-23; Ps 87:1-7; Mark 10:45; Luke 9:51-56

Sorrowful mysteries
 Wed the 2nd:    Memorial of Guardian Angels.
Neh 2:1-8; Ps 137:1-6; Phil 3:8-9; Luke 9:57-62

Glorious mysteries
 Thu the 3rd:Neh 8:1-12; Ps 19:8-11; Mark 1:15; Luke 10:1-12
Luminous mysteries
 Fri the 4th:    Memorial of Francis of Assisi.
Bar 1:15-22; Ps 79:1-9; Ps 95:8; Luke 10:13-16

Sorrowful mysteries
 Sat the 5th:Bar 4:5-29; Ps 69:33-37; Matt 11:25; Luke 10:17-24
Joyful mysteries
 Sun the 6th:Psalter III, Ordinary Time Week 27.
(Optional memorial of Bruno, priest.)
Habb 1:1-3, 2:1-4; Ps 95:1-9; 2 Tim 1:6-14; 1 Peter 1:25; Luke 17:5-10

Glorious mysteries
 Mon the 7th:    Memorial of Our Lady of the Rosary.
Jonah 1:1-2:11; Jonah 2:3-8; John 13:34; Luke 10:25-37

Joyful mysteries
 Tue the 8th:Jonah 3:1-10; Ps 130:1-8; Luke 11:28; Luke 10:38-42
Sorrowful mysteries
 Wed the 9th:    Optional memorial of Denis, bishop and martyr, and companions, martyrs.
    Optional memorial of John Leonardi, priest.
Jonah 4:1-11; Ps 86:3-10; Rom 8:15; Luke 11:1-4

Glorious mysteries
 Thu the 10th:Mal 3:13-20; Ps 1:1-6; Acts 16:14; Luke 11:5-13
Luminous mysteries
 Fri the 11th:Joel 1:13-15; 2:1-2; Ps 9:1-16; John 12:31-32; Luke 11:15-26
Sorrowful mysteries
 Sat the 12th:Joel 4:12-21; Ps 97:1-12; Luke 11:28; Luke 11:27-28
Joyful mysteries
 Sun the 13th:Psalter IV, Ordinary Time Week 28.
2 Kgs 5:14-17; Ps 98:1-4; 2 Tim 2:8-13; 1 Thess 5:18; Luke 17:11-19

Glorious mysteries
 Mon the 14th:    Optional memorial of Callistus I, pope and martyr.
Rom 1:1-7; Ps 98:1-4; Ps 95:8; Luke 11:29-32

Joyful mysteries
 Tue the 15th:    Memorial of Teresa of Jesus, virgin and doctor.
Rom 1:16-25; Ps 19:1-5; Heb 4:12; Luke 11:37-41

Sorrowful mysteries
 Wed the 16th:    Optional memorial of Hedwig, religious; Margaret Mary Alacoque, virgin.
Rom 2:1-11; Ps 62:1-9; John 10:27; Luke 11:42-46

Glorious mysteries
 Thu the 17th:    Memorial of Ignatius of Antioch, bishop and martyr.
Rom 3:21-30; Ps 130:1-6; John 14:6; Luke 11:47-54

Luminous mysteries
 Fri the 18th:    Feast of Luke, evangelist.
Rom 4:1-8; Ps 32:1-11; Ps 33:22; Luke 12:1-7

Sorrowful mysteries
 Sat the 19th:    Optional memorial of Paul of the Cross, priest.
Rom 4:13-18; Ps 105:6-43; John 15:26, 27; Luke 12:8-12

Joyful mysteries
 Sun the 20th:Psalter I, Ordinary Time Week 29.
Exod 17:8-13; Ps 121:1-8; 2 Tim 3:14-4:2; Heb 4:12; Luke 18:1-8

Glorious mysteries
 Mon the 21st:Rom 4:20-25; Luke 1:69-75; Matt 5:3; Luke 12:13-21
Joyful mysteries
 Tue the 22nd:Rom 5:12-21; Ps 40:7-17; Luke 21:36; Luke 12:35-38
Sorrowful mysteries
 Wed the 23rd:    Optional memorial of John of Capistrano, priest.
Rom 6:12-18; Ps 124:1-8; Matt 24:42, 44; Luke 12:39-48

Glorious mysteries
 Thu the 24th:    Optional memorial of Anthony Claret, bishop.
Rom 6:19-23; Ps 1:1-6; Phil 3:8-9; Luke 12:49-53

Luminous mysteries
 Fri the 25th:Rom 7:18-25; Ps 119:66-94; Matt 11:25; Luke 12:54-59
Sorrowful mysteries
 Sat the 26th:Rom 8:1-11; Ps 24:1-6; Ezek 33:11; Luke 13:1-9
Joyful mysteries
 Sun the 27th:Psalter II, Ordinary Time Week 30.
Sir 35:12-18; Ps 34:1-23; 2 Tim 4:6-18; 2 Cor 5:19; Luke 18:9-14

Glorious mysteries
 Mon the 28th:    Feast of Simon and Jude, apostles.
Rom 8:12-17; Ps 68:2-21; John 17:17; Luke 13:10-17

Joyful mysteries
 Tue the 29th:Rom 8:18-25; Ps 126:1-6; Matt 11:25; Luke 13:18-21
Sorrowful mysteries
 Wed the 30th:Rom 8:26-30; Ps 13:4-6; 2 Thess 2:14; Luke 13:22-30
Glorious mysteries
 Thu the 31st:Vigil of Solemnity of All Saints.
Rom 8:31-39; Ps 109:21-31; Luke 19:38; 2:14; Luke 13:31-35

Luminous mysteries

November 2019

 Fri the 1st:Solemnity of All Saints.
Rev 7:1-14; Ps 24:1-6; 1 John 3:1-3; Matt 5:1-12

Sorrowful mysteries
 Sat the 2nd:    Optional memorial of All Souls.
Wis 3:1-9 or Wis 4:7-15 or Isa 25:6-9; Ps 23:1-6 or Ps 25:6-21 or Ps 27:1-14; Rom 5:5-11 or Rom 5:17-21 or Rom 6:3-9 or Rom 8:14-23 or Rom 8:31-39 or Rom 14:7-12 or 1 Cor 15:20-28 or 1 Cor 15:51-57 or 2 Cor 4:14-5:1 or 2 Cor 5:1, 6-10 or Phil 3:20-21 or 1 Thess 4:13-18 or 2 Tim 2:8-13; Matt 5:1-12 or Matt 11:25-30 or Matt 25:31-46 or Luke 7:11-17 or Luke 23:44-53, 24:1-6 or Luke 24:13-16, 28-35 or John 5:24-29 or John 6:37-40 or John 6:51-59 or John 11:17-27 or John 11:32-45 or John 14:1-6

Joyful mysteries
 Sun the 3rd:Psalter III, Ordinary Time Week 31.
(Optional memorial of Martin de Porres, religious.)
Wis 11:22-12:2; Ps 145:1-14; 2 Thess 1:11-2:2; John 3:16; Luke 19:1-10

Glorious mysteries
 Mon the 4th:    Memorial of Charles Borromeo, bishop.
Rom 11:29-36; Ps 69:30-37; John 8:31-32; Luke 14:12-14

Joyful mysteries
 Tue the 5th:Rom 12:5-16; Ps 131:1-3; Matt 11:28; Luke 14:15-24
Sorrowful mysteries
 Wed the 6th:Rom 13:8-10; Ps 112:1-9; 1 Pet 4:14; Luke 14:25-33
Glorious mysteries
 Thu the 7th:Rom 14:7-12; Ps 27:1-14; Matt 11:28; Luke 15:1-10
Luminous mysteries
 Fri the 8th:Rom 15:14-21; Ps 98:1-4; 1 John 2:5; Luke 16:1-8
Sorrowful mysteries
 Sat the 9th:    Feast of The Dedication of St. John Lateran.
Ezek 47:1-12; Ps 46:1-9; 1 Cor 3:9-17; John 2:13-22

Joyful mysteries
 Sun the 10th:Psalter IV, Ordinary Time Week 32.
(Memorial of Leo the Great, pope and doctor.)
2 Macc 7:1-14; Ps 17:1-15; 2 Thess 2:16-3:5; Rev 1:5-6; Luke 20:27-38

Glorious mysteries
 Mon the 11th:    Memorial of Martin of Tours, bishop.
Wis 1:1-7; Ps 139:1-10; Phil 2:15-16; Luke 17:1-6

Joyful mysteries
 Tue the 12th:    Memorial of Josaphat, bishop and martyr.
Wis 2:23-3:9; Ps 34:1-19; John 14:23; Luke 17:7-10

Sorrowful mysteries
 Wed the 13th:    Memorial of Frances Xavier Cabrini, virgin (Americas).
Wis 6:1-11; Ps 82:3-7; 1 Thess 5:18; Luke 17:11-19

Glorious mysteries
 Thu the 14th:Wis 7:22-8:1; Ps 119:89-175; John 15:5; Luke 17:20-25
Luminous mysteries
 Fri the 15th:    Optional memorial of Albert the Great, bishop and doctor.
Wis 13:1-9; Ps 19:1-5; Luke 21:28; Luke 17:26-37

Sorrowful mysteries
 Sat the 16th:    Optional memorial of Margaret of Scotland.
    Optional memorial of Gertrude, virgin.
Wis 18:14-16; 19:6-9; Ps 105:1-43; 2 Thess 2:14; Luke 18:1-8

Joyful mysteries
 Sun the 17th:Psalter I, Ordinary Time Week 33.
(Memorial of Elizabeth of Hungary, religious.)
Mal 3:19-20; Ps 98:5-9; 2 Thess 3:7-12; Luke 21:28; Luke 21:5-19

Glorious mysteries
 Mon the 18th:    Optional memorial of The Dedication of the Churches of Peter and Paul, apostles.
1 Macc 1:10-63; Ps 119:53-158; John 8:12; Luke 18:35-43

Joyful mysteries
 Tue the 19th:2 Macc 6:18-31; Ps 3:1-7; 1 John 4:10; Luke 19:1-10
Sorrowful mysteries
 Wed the 20th:2 Macc 7:1, 20-31; Ps 17:1-15; John 15:16; Luke 19:11-28
Glorious mysteries
 Thu the 21st:    Memorial of Presentation of Mary.
1 Macc 2:15-29; Ps 50:1-15; Ps 95:8; Luke 19:41-44

Luminous mysteries
 Fri the 22nd:    Memorial of Cecilia, virgin and martyr.
1 Macc 4:36-59; 1 Chr 29:10-12; John 10:27; Luke 19:45-48

Sorrowful mysteries
 Sat the 23rd:    Optional memorial of Clement I, pope and martyr.
    Optional memorial of Columban, abbot.
Vigil of Solemnity of Christ the King.
1 Macc 6:1-13; Ps 9:1-19; 2 Tim 1:10; Luke 20:27-40

Joyful mysteries
 Sun the 24th:Psalter II, Ordinary Time Week 34.
    Solemnity of Christ the King.
(Optional memorial of Andrew Dung-Lac, priest and martyr, and companions, martyrs.)
2 Sam 5:1-3; Ps 122:1-5; Col 1:12-20; Mark 11:9-10; Luke 23:35-43

Glorious mysteries
 Mon the 25th:Dan 1:1-20; Dan 3:52-56; Matt 24:42, 44; Luke 21:1-4
Joyful mysteries
 Tue the 26th:Dan 2:31-45; Dan 3:57-61; Rev 2:10; Luke 21:5-11
Sorrowful mysteries
 Wed the 27th:Dan 5:1-28; Dan 3:62-67; Rev 2:10; Luke 21:12-19
Glorious mysteries
 Thu the 28th:Dan 6:12-28; Dan 3:68-74; Luke 21:28; Luke 21:20-28
Luminous mysteries
 Fri the 29th:Dan 7:1-14; Dan 3:75-81; Luke 21:28; Luke 21:29-33
Sorrowful mysteries
 Sat the 30th:    Feast of Andrew, apostle.
Dan 7:15-27; Dan 3:82-87; Luke 21:36; Luke 21:34-36

Joyful mysteries

Script time was 0.05 seconds. Server time is Mon, 21 Jan 2019 04:40:01 -0600 : 200 : cgi-fcgi